Obituaries

Sadly, we report the following members of our Alumni who have passed away:

 

Class of 1927Martha Swartz Lupold (June 3, 2009)
Pearl Wertman Page (March 24, 2008)
Class of 1929John Phillips (November 11, 2008)
Doris Grady Waltman (April 5, 2008)
Class of 1930Dorothy Davidson Harper (January 23, 2009)
Class of 1931Novella Webb Herman (2010)
 Hazel Brizendine Crawford (August 21, 2014)
Class of 1932Dorothy More Kantner (August 27, 2009)
Geraldine Wertman Smith (May 2007)
Paul J. Kelly (2001)
Class of 1933Annabel Farley Young (March 2, 2014)
Dorothy Dewalt Gottschall (January 13, 2012)
Sadie Mingle Oberlin (January 4, 2010)
Edgar Hulsizer (February 3, 2009)
Elmer Ditty (October 24, 2008)
Viola King Pauling (March 16, 2008)
Margaret Miller (June 2007)
Class of 1934Elizabeth Grady Claudfelter Capozzi (December 5, 2014)
William Pfeiffer (March 29, 2011)
Class of 1935Anna Smith Simons (May 23, 2016)
Helen Barto Kreppeneck (April 1, 2016)
Dorothy Wells Clay (March 26, 2016)
Arlene Gruver Yocum (November 13, 2012)
Ned Shuler (March 28, 2012)
Yolanda Pletcher Holtzinger (February 8, 2009)
Virginia Weller Pfeiffer (March 28, 2008)
Class of 1936Lois Miller McKeon (February 11, 2017)
Dyle J. Miller (October 12, 2008)
Mary Evans Neece (April 1, 2008)
Class of 1937Paul Herman (March 31, 2017)
Adaline Temple Wertman (February 9, 2015)
Mary Marvene Hain Fogelman (August 4, 2014)
Edith Pfaff Eder (July 4, 2012)
Lucille Maier Solomom (February 1, 2011)
Iona Kreppenneck Newhard (September 14, 2010)
Dorothy Harman Wright (July 20, 2010)
Vivian Mull McMillan (June 20, 2010)
Anna Gulliver Showers (January 30, 2010)
Ellen Davie Chapin (November 13, 2009)
Willard Buck (June 15, 2009)
Leon Applegate (August 1, 2008)
Sara Hartzell Freeh (August 2007)
Alice Freeman Miller (March 14, 2001)
Class of 1938Helen Dunn Reaser (November 21, 2017)
Aberdeen Taylor Kurtz (May 22, 2017)
Edna Temple McBride (February 5, 2013)
Alem LaForme (March 29, 2012)
Thomas E. Kuntz (May 25, 2011)
Celestial “Sally” King Denoskey (October 23, 2010)
Ralph “Pat” Barto (November 10, 2009)
Florabell Duvall Richardson (November 9, 2009)
Doris Thomas Gruver Yarger (September 4, 2009)
Helen Stover Forster (February 10, 2007)
Class of 1939Geraldine McCormick Jarrett (December 11, 2013)
Lois Schooley Laidacker (July 3, 2013
Emma Dewalt Temple (Janaury 3, 2013)
Catherine Oberdorf Ernst (October 3, 2010)
Daniel Weary (February 22, 2010)
Mabel Shaner Stewart (October 22, 2008)
Ruth Wertman Brouse (June 2007)
Violet Bair Weigle (April 2007)
Class of 1940Beatrice Hulsizer Keister (December 4, 2015)
Jerrold Gearhart (December 25, 2014)
Louise Bower Voneida (May 4, 2014)
Isabelle Koser Young (February 2, 2012)
Louise Shick Feigels (February 22, 2011)
Betty Baker Metzger (January 30, 2010)
Lois App Taylor (August 31, 2008)
Max Waltman (April 27, 2008)
Mary Miller Pauling (December 2, 2007)

Dorothy Zarr Dewald (September 7, 2001)

Vera Stryker Tagliaboske- July 10, 1990

Class of 1941Geneva Hill Lindauer (June 3, 2017)
Betty Burns Kuntz (August 28, 2016)
Lois Russell Remer (August 16, 2015)
Wilbur “Webb” Hicks (November 4, 2014)
Ruth Pauling Price (June 28, 2014)
Harold Johnson (March 9, 2014)
Drusilla Peifer Heller (May 1, 2012)
Mazie Barto Miller (March 12, 2012)
Ruth Voneida Shadle (November 14, 2011)
Harriet June Steele Renninger (June 25, 2011)
Dorothy Henderson Prather (October 21, 2010)
Ned Waltman (September 8, 2010)
Ruth Harman Huff (May 10, 2010)
Ethel Waring Derr (May 12, 2009)
George Waltman (May 2007)
John Oberdorf (March 19, 2007)
Beverly J. Christman(February 12, 2007)
James Utts (2007)
Nedra Anstadt Johnston (November 2006)
Class of 1942Alberta Dewalt Pysher (February 7, 2017)
Dorothy Fae Searles Reynolds (January 21, 2016)
Mary Hartranft Devine (2015)
Lynwood Morehart (September 19, 2015)
Franklin Stover (June 13, 2015)
Nancy Martin Murray (March 15, 2015)
Beverly Thomas McClintock Edwards (July 24, 2014)
Leroy Pentz (July 23, 2014)
Wilbur C. Engelman (November 28, 2012)
Edmund “Skip” Shollenberger (October 27, 2012)
Fred R. Taylor (May 18, 2012)
Matilda “Tillie” Lynch Morehart (April 1, 2012)
Doris LeVan Bastian (December 30, 2011)
Eva Bair Stackhouse (September 12, 2010)
Jeanne Deewall Shaffer Barlett (November 11. 2009)
Naomi Kline McQuay (July 30, 2009)
Margaret Russell Snoddy (March 20, 2009)
Mary Felix Crawford (July 20, 2008)
Eleanor Stryker Moore (April 4, 2007)
Class of 1943John Waltman (March 11, 2018)
Dorothy Opp Kratzer (December 27, 2017)
Margery Pauling (October 17, 2015)
Ruby Eck Balum (August 8, 2015)
Fae McMillan Phillips (June 14, 2015)
Roberta Wolf Gruver (May 14, 2014)
June Woodling Houseknecht (January 10, 2014)
Shirley Mincemoyer Dailey (March 6, 2010)
June McMillan Stamets (December 31, 2009)
Carl Farley (March 18, 2007)
Zena Widell Bath (January 3, 2006)
Dunning Stamets (September 5, 2004)
Class of 1944Robert Miller (November 26, 2017)
Helen Rowe Black (March 4, 2016)
Martha Grittner Miller (December 20, 2015)
Rolan Decker (October 26, 2014)
Maxine Cole Russell (October 18, 2014)
Helen Newhard Ryan (January 30, 2014)
Elizabeth Bair Falk (July2, 2012)
Melvin Peifer (February 2010)
M. Virginia Turner (January 24, 2010)
Anna Jean Grittner Engelman (July 20, 2008)
Willard Russell, Jr. (March 22, 2007)
Class of 1945Donald Feaster (9/29/17)
Kathryn Barto LaForme (August 15, 2014)
Leona Hakes McCormick (June 20, 2014)
Ruth Baker Hyde (July 27, 2011)
Martha Jane Russell Ronemus (September 22, 2010)
David T. Dewalt (May 2, 2010)
Myron Johnson (June 15, 2009)
Betty Huff Longland (2006)
Class of 1946Francis “Charlie” Buck (February 14, 2015)
Anne Hall Coppes (Januay 17, 2015)
Jean Berger Farris (March 31, 2013)
Wilson Faus (January 24, 2013)
Rebecca Grittner Crawford (September 23, 2012)
Ruth Bieber (June 18, 2011)
William Dantonio (January 6, 2007)
Charles Umpstead (August 2007)
Bernadine Specht Nunn (2007)
Class of 1947Marlene Ditty Morrison (October 30, 2017)
Robert Berger (May 29, 2017)
Jacqueline Crandell Pick (November 19, 2015)
Jean Miller Spring (November 2, 2104)
LuLu Huff Blesing (November 9, 2013)
Delmar McCormick (November 22, 2008)
Eugene Weller (January 2007)
Class of 1948Betty Klinefelter Ranck (February 13, 2016)
Paul Feaster (May 22, 2015)
Allena Christman Westfall Fowler (October 30, 2012)
R. Eugene Dewalt (November 28, 2011)
Freda Umpstead Yeagle (November 10, 2011)
Barbara Heilman Bardo (May 24, 2011)
Gayle Decker (September 1, 2009)
Class of 1949Phyllis Klobe Burrows (8/3/17)
Susan Foresman Reaser (June 20, 2017)
Alem “Sonny” Hull (February 17, 2015)
Jeannette McCormick Lynch (October 22, 2014)
Doris Flick Weller (January 1, 2014)
Nathan Fisher (February 12, 2009)
Jennette Neufer McCarty (August 28, 2008)
Lois Aldine “Deanie” LaForme Peck (February 24, 2008)
Phyllis Woodling Croman (January 18, 2007)
Virginia Armstrong Hull (November 30, 2007)
Class of 1950Joan Parsons Burchfield (February 28, 2016)
Virginia Eck Fry (January 28, 2015)
Phyllis Bower Houtz (July 30, 2014)
Richard Starr (August 15, 2013)
Jean McCormick Ranck (March 15, 2012)
D. Elaine Persun Robb (December 22, 2011)
Eva “Toosie” Waltz Miller (December 7, 2010)
Richard Umpstead (July 12, 2009)
Ruth Woodling Stump (June 7, 2009)
Richard Weary (April 2009)
Charles Taylor (November 2007)
Richard Klobe (May 2007)
Class of 1951Gordon Shadle (December, 2016)
Audrey Hitesman Gresh (August 15, 2015)
Dorothy Keifer Wise (February 17, 2013)
Jack Farley (February 16, 2011)
Ezra Houser (2010)
Eugene Miller (December 25, 2006)
Class of 1952Dorothy O’Conner Barnes (June 28, 2017)
Franklin Stugart (August 3, 2016)
Elsie Metzger Ryder (June 30, 2014)
Clyde Miller, Jr. (September 6, 2012)
Eva Phillips Rousey (March 2102)
Marvin Bixler (December 6, 2011)
Edward V. Thomas (May 19, 2011)
Richard E. Miller (August 16, 2010)
Norman Atkins (November 22, 2008)
Samuel Harer (October 21, 2008)
Alfred Rush (2004)
Class of 1953Beverly Faust Sheehan (February 4, 2017)
Audiss Johnson (January 26, 2018)
Richard Moorhead, Sr. (November 5, 2014)
Donna “Betts” Farley Scarborough (April 3, 2014)
Beverly Golder Snyder (June 19, 2012)
Sandra Eaker Noyes (November 12, 2010)
Class of 1954Evelyn O’Conner Mattern (December 3, 2017)
Emma Fisher Winters (April 6, 2017)
Wayne E. Smith (November, 2016)
Virginia Kolb Asplund (August 4, 2016)
Patty Lawson Kerstetter (May 22, 2016)
Paul Sones (May 3, 2015)
Charles W. Duchman, Sr. (February 19, 2012)
Kenneth King (August 4, 2011)
Glenn Harer (February 3, 2010)
Anne M. Nuss Switzer (January 25, 2010)
Shirley Weller Lantz (November 21, 2008)
Class of 1955Dolly Winter Bastian (December 27, 2017)
Howard Snyder (June 30, 2016)
Thelma Jane Fry Raymond (August 25, 2012)
Robert Stamets (June 3, 2012)
Stephen Wise (January 2, 2011)
Erma Frederickson Stamm (December 10, 2010)
Yvonne Adams Winder (December 7, 2010)
John Gautsch (November 10, 2010)
Wanda Pfirman Blakely (June 9, 2010)
Richard L. Hubsinger (September 24, 2009)
James Hull (November 7, 2008)
Harry Fry (July 8, 2008)
Edna Ranck Buss (2007)
Class of 1956George Page (9/23/17)
Richard Smith (9/13/17)
Joseph Bower, Sr. (January 16, 2017)
Arthur Fritz (August 13, 2016)
Audrey Page Duchman (April 14, 2012)
Richard Sheasley (May 11, 2011)
Albert Young (June 22, 2010)
Jean Kepner Kively (January 14, 2010)
Vincent Hall (April 6, 2008)
Class of 1957Joanne Shultz Fischer (March 9, 2017)
Hazel Brizendine Crawford (August 21, 2014)
Max Yeagle (June 3, 2014)
Jack Yocum (April 29, 2010)
John Adams, Jr. (January 4, 2010)
Kennard Decker (January 2, 2009)
Earl Young (November 25, 2007)
Class of 1958Helen Frontz Myers (January 16, 2018)
Lois Yocum Smith (7/26/17)
Joyce Strouse Marella (July 30, 2014)
Edward Green (January 3, 2014)
Larry Miller (December 2, 2009)
Class of 1959Diane Denoskey Baldwin (December 8, 2017)
Ruth Hitesman McDonough (February 27, 2017)
Daniel Heffner (April 13, 2016)
Clyde “Sonny” Buck (January 12, 2014)
Donna Kantner Fullerton (June 23, 2010)
Ronald Pysher (August 28, 2008)
Class of 1960James Gruver (January 10, 2018)
Ronald Nuss (January 18, 2018)
Mary Lou Fry Lagana (July 8, 2013)
Shirley Drum Corson (June 29, 2013)
Richard Rump (June 28, 2013)
David Cooley (October 16, 2010)
Kenneth Young (February 15, 2007)
Class of 1961Shirley Cotner Fogelman (May 17, 2017)
Janice Kreppenneck Fiester (October 3, 2016)
Jasper (Jack) Yohn (September 2, 2016)
Robert McCarty (October 25, 2011)
Robert “Skippy” Kitner (September 9, 2010)
John King (August 19, 2010)
Wanda Hoff (October 15, 2009)
Edward P. Miller (Devember 8, 2008)
Class of 1962Kenny Woodling (October 20, 2017)
Elva Mae Green Frick (9/20/17)
Cada Grove (May 8, 2016)
Wayne King (December 29, 2014)
Richard Beaver (January 11, 2014)
Larry Haskins (April 19, 2013)
Wilbur “Butch” Winder (April 10, 2011)
Julie Kahle Kowatsch (February 26, 2011)
Wayne Shrey (December 2009)
Daniel Baker (November 19, 2007)
Harry Sampsell (December 21, 1971)
Class of 1963Sharon Lose Foresman (March 26, 2018)
Jon Vetter (February 4, 2018)
Glenda Crist Laubach (April 30, 2016)
Robert Kuntz (July 28, 2015)
Larry “Snake” Young (August 16, 2011)
Richard Rodgers (August 22, 2010)
Charles Wagner (April 2007)
Class of 1964Larry Buck (January 8, 2018)
Grace Tilburg Rizzo (December 5, 2017)
Larry Buck (January 8, 2018)
Clifford Miller (May 19, 2016)
Gladys Shrey Gearhart (December 20, 2014)
James D. Shaffer (January 27, 2012)
Judy Buck Miller (June 11, 2010)
Class of 1965Faye Kahle Stonge (December 5, 2017)
Randolph (Randy) Kelley (December 1, 2017)
Gary Bender (February 4, 2018)
Judy Troxell Fisher (February 11, 2017)
Larry Klusman (November 10, 2016)
Rodney L. Watts (November 10, 2015)
Robert Stevens (March 6, 2013)
Rev. Gary L. Naylor (January 3, 2013)
Eric “Kip” Hall (April 14, 2012)
Ralph Persun (November 21, 2009)
Clarence “Moe” VanWhy (January 2, 2009)
David Holmes (February 26, 2007)
Class of 1966John Kennard “Ken” Shollenberger (March 3, 2017)
Arthur Heiges (December 1, 2014)
Bonnie Baker Abernatha (August 7, 2010)
Janice Hall Bennett (March 5, 2010)
Lester (Barney) Lawton (January 29, 2009)
Ella Mae Mann Sander (February 20, 2007)
Class of 1967Norma Jean Miller Schaach (October 30, 2015)
Ruth McWilliams Myers (December 16, 2014)
Terry Vollman Bieber (February 11, 2014)
Ora Jane Miller Saina (2012)
Elwood Dewald (May 2, 2012)
Peggy S. LaForme Waltman (February 10, 2012)
Linda Rae Livingstin Knight (October 27, 2009)
Michael Meehan (April 5, 2008)
Class of 1968Paul McKee (February 19, 2018)
Thomas Fox (9/2/17)
Gary Weary (Janaury 22, 2012)
Bernice Smith Breining (January 3, 2009)
Susan Cotner Snell (April 11, 2008)
Class of 1969Kay Bonawitz Sones (December 17, 2017)
Thomas Drumm (February 2016)
Kathy Hall (July 11, 2014)
Ned Hoover (February 6, 2013)
William Edgar Wagner (June 2007)
David Drumm (July 2007)
Class of 1970Kenneth Harman (March 24, 2009)
Class of 1971Patricia Voneida Dewalt (September 13, 2012)

Steven Hassenplug (April 26, 2012)

Rose Tagliaboske Pinkerton (December, 10 2003)

Class of 1972Judy Eichenlaub Best (November 10, 2014)
William McQuay (September 3, 2012)
Debra Andracchio Wewer (January 24, 2012)
Class of 1973Charles (Butch) Stryker (November 5, 2016)
Brenda Smith (February 21, 2015)
Jeffrey Stamets (July 21, 2003)
Class of 1974Joan Crawford (December 3, 2013)
Brian Peck (March 23, 2011)
Allan Reynolds (July 9, 2010)
Loanne Hoffner Soellner (March 31, 2009)
Richard Taylor (March 13, 2009)
Class of 1975Michael (Pat) Ahearn (9/13/17)
Belinda Yohn Crawford (May 2, 2016)
Randy Drum (November 11, 2015)
James Myers (January 4, 2014)
John Hoffman (October 7, 2009)
Debra Pauling Campbell (December 1, 2006)
Class of 1976Jan Drick Ulrich (February 24, 2018)
Sandra Taylor Spencer (April 1, 2017)
Paul Fawber (December 2005)
Class of 1977Dennis Satteson (February 20, 2015)
Randy Ryder (January 21, 2014)
Class of 1978Sherry L. Miller (March 28, 2016)
Holly Hans Thomas (January 7, 2015)
G. Scott Grove (September 4, 2010)
Debbie Fulmer Kissinger (June 2007)
Class of 1979 Warren L. Kantner (March 31, 1993)
Class of 1980Michael Seagraves (November 13, 2017)
Tammy Reynolds Collins (February 27, 2016)
Terri Buck McElrath (October 4, 2015)
Bryan Propst (December 1, 2014)
Timothy Berger (January 25, 2013)
Timothy “Bubba” Winder (August 5, 2012)
Class of 1981Terry Moore (October 3, 2013)
Class of 1982 Terri Lynn McMullen (June 4, 2017)
Class of 1983Rodney Moore (March 3, 2017)
Roger Fink (January 29, 2017)
David R. W. Taylor (November 16,2015)
Allen Reynolds (June 9, 2010)
Darrell Sauers (November 5, 2009)
Sharleen St. James Gibson (January 11, 2009)
Class of 1984Christine Barto Fultz (December 18, 2006)
Barbara Kramer (January 2007)
Class of 1985Debra Buck (August 9, 2014)
German “Gordo” Perdoma (July 2013)
Stacy Cameron Waldman (September 15, 2009)
Stephen Charles (August 1, 2006)
George H. Reid, Jr. (January 2004)
Class of 1986Karen Moyer Pittinger (August 10, 2015)
Jeannie L. Budman (September 2007)
Class of 1987
Class of 1988
Class of 1989
Class of 1990Michelle Kirschler Sullivan (October 4, 2015)
Jesse Houtz (January 14, 2009)
Class of 1991 Aaron Nash (March 30, 2016)
Class of 1992Leanne Shook Pick (June 15, 2009)
Class of 1993H. James O’Connor (April, 2017)
Brian Cooley (March 19, 2017)
Shane Edwards (January 2, 2014)
James Sterner (March 18, 2012)
Adam Anderson (December 25, 2011)
Class of 1994Christopher Shellhamer (December 21, 2012)
Class of 1995Heather Thomas Hockenbrock (August 30, 2009)
Class of 1996Kenneth Fulmer (January 8, 2013)
Class of 1997Jennifer Miller (June 18, 2014)
Sgt. John L. Eichenlaub, Jr.(March 11, 2003 in a military accident)
Cclass of 1998
Class of 1999Curtis Robbins (November 14, 2017)
Julia Parker (2010)
Class of 2000
Class of 2001 Christina  Lucas (October 23, 2015)
Class of 2002Joleen Hoover (January 12, 2018)
Melissa Welteroth (December 10, 2012)
Class of 2003
Class of 2004Jason Reinhart (February 7, 2015)
Class of 2005
Class of 2006Chad Fullerton (March 14, 2010)
Class of 2007
Class of 2008 Timothy Tressler (January 24, 2018)
Brooke Wise (October 13, 2016)
Class of 2009 Eric McElrath (April 8, 2017)
Class of 2010
Class of 2011
Class of 2012Shannon Bitler (April 18, 2013)
Class of 2013Christian Evangelista (February 15, 2016)
Honorary Alumni:William “Bill” Sandmeyer (March 10, 2017)
Theodore “TR” Richardson (May 24, 2016)
William “Big Red” Sherman (October 20, 2015)
Lewis Werner (February 10, 2013)
Raymond R. Taylor (February 21, 2009)
Edna Fox (December 9, 2008)
Rocco Cherilla (December 4, 2005)